Western Sizzlin Menu With Prices 2026 / Steaks, and Lunch Deals

The Western Sizzlin menu is built around FlameKist steaks, a big food bar, and low family prices. Flamekist steaks at the Fort Smith, Arkansas location run from about $9.59 for a 6 oz. Jr. Sizzlin sirloin to $20.99 for the Colt 45 filet mignon. You can also get chicken, seafood, burgers, and an all-you-can-eat buffet. Most steaks come seasoned with the chain’s Gold Dust blend and grilled on both sides at once.

This guide lists the steaks, chicken, seafood, burgers, buffet, lunch specials, and kids’ meals. It also covers calories, allergens, catering, hours, and ordering. Prices come from the Western Sizzlin at 5200 Towson Ave, Fort Smith, AR, as listed for Grubhub pickup and delivery. The menu was checked on October 13, 2026.

Western Sizzlin Menu

Western Sizzlin at a Glance

DetailInformation
RestaurantWestern Sizzlin
CuisineAmerican steakhouse and buffet
Service typeDine-in, pickup, delivery, catering
Typical price rangeAbout $4.29 to $20.99 per item (Fort Smith, AR)
Menu verifiedOctober 13, 2026
Price location5200 Towson Ave, Fort Smith, AR 72901
Price channelGrubhub (pickup/delivery listing)
Official websitewestern-sizzlin.com

Founded in 1962 in Augusta, Georgia, Western Sizzlin now has around 25 restaurants, mostly in the Southeast. It is owned by Biglari Holdings. Source: Western Sizzlin (Wikipedia) and western-sizzlin.com.

A Quick Note on Prices

Prices and availability may vary by location. Delivery prices may be higher than pickup prices. Tax, add-ons, and fees may cost extra. Check your nearest Western Sizzlin for the latest local menu.

Price source for the tables below: Western Sizzlin, 5200 Towson Ave, Fort Smith, AR 72901, listed on Grubhub via Allmenus.com. Menu checked October 13, 2026. Prices are for pickup/delivery ordering. Because each restaurant is a franchise, item names and prices differ from town to town.

Western Sizzlin Steak Menu and Prices

Steak is the main draw. The Fort Smith menu splits beef into Famous FlameKist Steaks (USDA choice sirloin cut fresh daily) and a short list of Specialty Cuts like ribeye, strip, T-bone, and filet. Many cuts carry old cowboy-style names, a nod to the brand’s early days. Prices below are for the steak alone.

Famous FlameKist Steaks

These are cut from USDA choice sirloin, fresh each day. The 6 oz. Jr. Sizzlin is the cheapest way in at $9.59, and the 14 oz. Six Shooter center cut tops the group at $17.49.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Jr. Sizzlin (6 oz.)Small sirloin, good for lighter meals$9.59
Sizzlin (8 oz.)Mid-size top sirloin$10.79
Maverick (10 oz.)Bigger top sirloin$12.59
Trail Blazer (Boston Strip 9 oz.)Boston strip cut$11.29
Gunsmoke (12 oz.)Large top sirloin$13.79
Six Shooter (Center Cut 14 oz.)Thick center-cut sirloin$17.49
Marshall (6 oz.)Sirloin tips$9.79
Gold Nuggets (Sirloin Tips 12 oz.)Bigger plate of sirloin tips$13.99
Sirloin TipsClassic tips, standard size$9.29
Stage Coach (Chopped Steak 8 oz.)Chopped beef steak$9.79

Specialty Cuts

Want a premium cut? These four are the higher-end steaks. The Colt 45 filet mignon is the priciest steak on the Fort Smith menu at $20.99.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Western (Ribeye 8 oz.)Rich, marbled ribeye$17.79
Longhorn (T-Bone 16 oz.)Strip and tenderloin on the bone$18.79
Dude (New York Strip 10 oz.)Firm, beefy strip steak$18.99
Colt 45 (Filet Mignon 10 oz.)Lean, tender filet$20.99

Steak Combos

Can’t pick between surf and turf? The Fort Smith menu pairs steak with shrimp. This one shows up under seafood but belongs with the steaks too.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Steak and ShrimpSirloin plus shrimp$13.59

Chicken Menu and Prices

If you’d rather skip beef, the chicken plates are easy on the wallet. Grilled and breaded options both show up, and the Smothered Chicken comes with onions and peppers. Prices run from $8.99 to $10.99.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Breaded Chicken TendersCrispy fried tenders$8.99
Grilled Chicken Breast FiletPlain grilled breast$9.99
Smothered ChickenGrilled breast with onions and peppers$10.99

Fish and Seafood Menu and Prices

Seafood is a small part of the menu, but there’s enough to choose from. Grilled fish is the lighter pick, and the shrimp skewers can be added to other plates. The Tilapia comes with your choice of Gold dusted, cajun, lemon pepper, or old bay seasoning.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Grilled TilapiaChoice of seasoning$8.99
Grilled Icelandic HaddockMild white fish, grilled$10.99
Tiki Island Shrimp SkewersGrilled shrimp on a skewer$3.99
Steak and ShrimpSirloin plus shrimp$13.59

Burgers and Sandwiches Menu and Prices

Burgers and sandwiches come with fresh-cut fries. The Big Tex is the house burger, and the Ranger is a Philly steak sandwich. Prices sit between $7.99 and $9.99.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Bacon Cheese BurgerBeef patty, cheese, bacon, fries$7.99
Big Tex BurgerHouse burger with fries$8.79
Big Tex Bacon BurgerBig Tex with bacon added$9.79
Grilled Chicken SandwichGrilled breast on a bun, fries$8.99
Ranger (Philly Steak)Philly-style steak sandwich, fries$9.99

Western Sizzlin Buffet and Food Bar Prices

The food bar is a big reason people come back. The Harrison, AR location advertises more than 100 choices, from fresh salads to fried chicken. At Fort Smith, the adult buffet is $13.29 and the kids’ buffet (ages 4 to 10) is $5.79. You can also add a buffet to any meal for $6.49. Source: Western Sizzlin Harrison.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Adult BuffetFull food bar, all you can eat$13.29
Sr. BuffetSenior food bar price$12.29
Kids Buffet (ages 4-10)Smaller buffet for children$5.79
Add A Buffet to Any MealBuffet added to an entree$6.49
House SaladSide salad, standalone$3.99

Buffet prices often change by day and time. One diner at the Florence, SC location reported a $13 buffet before 5 p.m. that rose to $15 after 5 p.m. on Friday through Sunday, with a 10% senior discount for ages 55 and up. That is one location on one visit, so check your own store. Source: Google review via VisitFlo.

What’s on the Food Bar

The food bar changes often, but the brand’s own nutrition guide lists a wide spread of hot foods, salads, and desserts. Common items include fried and baked chicken, carved roast beef, meatballs, mac and cheese, mashed potatoes, green beans, collard greens, a salad bar, and desserts like cobblers, pies, pudding, and soft-serve ice cream. Not every item is at every store.

Lunch Specials and Prices

Lunch is where the deals live. The Fort Smith menu has a Daily Lunch Special list with lighter plates and a cheaper lunch buffet. The adult lunch buffet drops to $9.79, and the senior lunch buffet is $8.99.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Adult Lunch BuffetMidday food bar price$9.79
Sr. Lunch BuffetSenior midday buffet$8.99
Sirloin Tips & NoodlesTips served over noodles$7.79
Chopped SirloinChopped steak lunch plate$7.79
Marshall (Sirloin Tips)Sirloin tips lunch plate$8.29
Jr. SizzlinSmall sirloin lunch plate$8.09

Kids’ Menu and Prices

Kids eat for 10 and under on the Little Wranglers menu. Plates start at $4.29, and the kids’ buffet is $5.79 for ages 4 to 10.

ItemWhat You GetPrice
Grilled Cheese with FriesGrilled cheese and fries$4.29
Mac and CheeseCreamy mac and cheese$4.49
Kids Buffet (ages 4-10)Smaller food bar$5.79
Chicken Tenders with FriesFried tenders and fries$8.99

Calories and Allergen Information

Western Sizzlin posts an official nutrition guide (revised September 19, 2019) that covers steaks, chicken, seafood, sandwiches, sides, and buffet foods. The calorie counts below are for the steak or entree and seasoning only, before sides. Source: Western Sizzlin nutrition PDF.

ItemServingCaloriesAllergen Notes
Top Sirloin8 oz.486Contains soy
Regular Ribeye10 oz.808Contains soy
Regular New York10 oz.689Contains soy
T-Bone16 oz.1,152Contains soy
Filet Mignon7 oz.519Contains soy
Country Fried Steak with Gravy5.33 oz.450Milk, egg, soy, wheat
One Grilled Chicken Breast5 oz.173Contains soy
Fried Chicken Tenders4 pieces486Milk, egg, wheat
Grilled Fish4 oz.124No listed major allergens
Fried Breaded Fish4 oz.264Wheat, fish
Steak & Shrimp Skewer9.2 oz.493Soy, shellfish
1/2 lb. Bacon Cheeseburger1 each1,007Milk, soy, wheat

Calories and allergens are from the corporate nutrition guide revised September 19, 2019, and may differ from your local plate. Menu item names on the guide may not match the Fort Smith order-online names one to one. Always ask staff if you have a food allergy.

Are There Gluten-Free or Lighter Options?

Grilled items are the lighter path. Grilled fish (4 oz.) is listed at 124 calories and grilled chicken breast (5 oz.) at 173 calories, both without breading. Most steaks list soy as the only major allergen, since the seasoning contains soy. Fried foods, gravy, and buns add milk, egg, and wheat. The salad bar and plain baked potato are simple sides, but cross-contact can happen at a shared food bar, so ask staff if you need to avoid an allergen.

Catering and Group Dining

Western Sizzlin offers catering for parties and events, and several locations also do private dining. The Harrison, AR site lists catering and private dining right on its page, and the corporate site has a catering section. Menus and prices are set by each store, so call your local restaurant for a quote. Sources: Western Sizzlin Harrison and western-sizzlin.com/catering.

How to Order Online and Hours

Ordering depends on the store. The Fort Smith, AR location lists pickup and delivery through Grubhub. The Harrison, AR location takes online orders for pickup or delivery through its own site. You can also walk in and order at the counter or from a server.

Store Hours (Harrison, AR)

Hours differ by location. The Harrison, AR store lists these times. Source: Western Sizzlin Harrison.

DaysHours
Monday to Thursday11 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Friday to Saturday11 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Sunday11 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.

A Short History of Western Sizzlin

Western Sizzlin started in 1962 in Augusta, Georgia. Founder Nick Pascarella built it around a two-sided grilling method and a house seasoning called Gold Dust, which created the FlameKist steak. The chain grew into a popular Friday-night spot through the 1970s and 1980s. Source: Western Sizzlin (Wikipedia).

After Pascarella died in 1988, the company hit hard times and filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in 1992. It later merged with Austins Steaks & Saloon, became Western Sizzlin Corporation, and is now owned by Biglari Holdings. The brand is much smaller today, with sister concepts Wood Grill Buffet and Great American Buffet. Source: TastingTable.

Best Value Picks (Our Opinion)

These are editorial picks, not official rankings. Based on the Fort Smith prices, here’s where your dollar seems to stretch.

PickWhy We Like ItPrice
Adult Lunch BuffetFull food bar for under $10 at lunch$9.79
Jr. Sizzlin steak (6 oz.)Cheapest FlameKist steak$9.59
Add A Buffet to a steakTurns one plate into a big meal$6.49

Western Sizzlin Menu FAQ

How much is a steak at Western Sizzlin?

At the Fort Smith, AR location, FlameKist steaks run from about $9.59 for a 6 oz. Jr. Sizzlin sirloin to $17.49 for a 14 oz. center cut. Specialty cuts cost more: the ribeye is $17.79, the T-bone is $18.79, the New York strip is $18.99, and the filet mignon is $20.99. Prices were checked October 13, 2026, and differ by location.

How much is the Western Sizzlin buffet?

At Fort Smith, AR, the adult buffet is $13.29 and the senior buffet is $12.29. The kids’ buffet for ages 4 to 10 is $5.79. At lunch, the adult buffet drops to $9.79. You can add a buffet to any entree for $6.49. These prices were checked October 13, 2026, and can change by day, time, and store.

Does Western Sizzlin have a lunch special?

Yes. The Fort Smith menu has a Daily Lunch Special list. It includes an adult lunch buffet at $9.79, a senior lunch buffet at $8.99, sirloin tips and noodles at $7.79, chopped sirloin at $7.79, and a junior sirloin plate at $8.09. Lunch offers differ by location, so check your store.

What is FlameKist steak?

FlameKist is Western Sizzlin’s name for its steak cooking method. The steak is seasoned with a house blend called Gold Dust, then grilled on the top and bottom at the same time. The brand says this locks in flavor. FlameKist and Gold Dust have been part of the chain since 1962.

Does Western Sizzlin have a senior discount?

Some locations do. The Fort Smith menu lists a lower senior buffet ($12.29) and senior lunch buffet ($8.99). A diner at the Florence, SC store reported a 10% discount for guests 55 and older. Senior deals are set by each franchise, so ask your local restaurant what it offers.

Is there a kids’ menu at Western Sizzlin?

Yes. The Little Wranglers menu is for kids 10 and under. At Fort Smith, it includes grilled cheese with fries at $4.29, mac and cheese at $4.49, a kids’ buffet at $5.79 for ages 4 to 10, and chicken tenders with fries at $8.99.

Does Western Sizzlin offer catering?

Yes. Western Sizzlin caters parties and events, and some stores offer private dining. Catering menus and prices are set by each restaurant. Contact your local Western Sizzlin for options and a quote, since there is no single national catering price.

How many calories are in a Western Sizzlin steak?

Per the official nutrition guide, an 8 oz. top sirloin has 486 calories, a 10 oz. ribeye has 808, a 10 oz. New York strip has 689, and a 7 oz. filet mignon has 519. These counts are for the steak and seasoning only, not sides. The guide was revised September 19, 2019.

What are Western Sizzlin’s hours?

Hours vary by location. The Harrison, AR store is open 11 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 11 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, and 11 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. Sunday. Check your nearest restaurant for its own hours.

Where is Western Sizzlin located?

Western Sizzlin has around 25 restaurants, mostly in the Southeast United States. The chain started in Augusta, Georgia, in 1962 and is now based in Roanoke, Virginia. Use the locator at western-sizzlin.com to find the store nearest you.

Can you order Western Sizzlin for delivery?

Some stores offer it. The Fort Smith, AR location lists pickup and delivery through Grubhub. The Harrison, AR location offers online ordering for pickup or delivery through its own site. Delivery prices can be higher than pickup, and fees may apply.

Conclusion

The Western Sizzlin menu gives you steak, chicken, seafood, burgers, and a large food bar at prices built for families. At Fort Smith, AR, steaks start near $9.59, the adult buffet is $13.29, and lunch deals dip under $10. Item names and prices change from store to store, so use this guide as a map and confirm with your local restaurant before you go.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *